Hutton Distributors LTD  understands that your privacy is important to you, and that you care about what happens to it, and how it is used. We respect your privacy and will only collect your data in a way that is consistent with GDPR rules. The privacy policy explains how we collect & process your personal data.

COMPANY DETAILS

Trading Name: Hutton Distributors Ltd

Registered Office: 520 Shore Road, Belfast, BT15 4HF

Trading Address: Same As Above

Company Reg No: NI 39530

Data Controller: Philip Graham
Email: Philip.graham@huttontiles.co.uk

Tel: 028 9037 0241

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulations as any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified form that data. For example, Name, Telephone Number, Address etc.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to be;

  • Informed about our collection and use of your personal data
  • To access the personal data we hold about you
  • To have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate
  • To be forgotten is ask us to delete your personal data
  • To restrict (prevent) the processing of your personal data
  • To object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose
  • To ask for a copy of all your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Any complaints about your personal data can be lodged with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE MAY COLLECT:

Name | Address | Email | Telephone Number | Business Name | Job Title | Bank Details

LAWFUL BASIS

Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using your personal data.

For example to fulfil a contract with you, or if you gave your consent to use it.

The personal data will be used for the following reasons:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying services to you
  • Communicating with you
HOW LONG WILL PERSONAL DATA BE RETAINED?

Information relating to previous orders will be retained in case there are queries, and to assist with new orders, and to facilitate any statutory inspections by HMRC for period of 7 years. It will be stored securely on our Sage software, which is password protected and only accessible to senior staff, plus in hard copy in designated high racking on our premises, which are well secured, and complete with Redcare alarm system.

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

The Company will only store your data within the European Economic Area.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The company will not share any of your personal data with third parties. There may be exceptions if we were involved in legal proceedings, or had to comply with legal obligations, a court order, or instructions from a government authority.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS:

Details of personal data can be requested and this is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

All Subject Access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address or the postal address shown.

There is not normally a charge for this but if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs.

Responses will be within 1 month of receipt of the request.

CONTACT DETAILS:

For anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including subject access requests, please send your correspondence to:

Philip Graham
philip.graham@huttontiles.co.uk
028 9037 0241

Hutton Distributors Ltd
520 Shore Road
Belfast
BT15 4HF

ANY CHANGES?

It may be necessary to change this policy from time to time, for example if the law changes. But any change will be made available on our web site.